Huskies recognize 102 Academic All-Canadians
HALIFAX, NS - The Saint Mary's University Huskies Department of Athletics celebrated the academic success of their student-athletes on Tuesday morning with the annual Huskies Academic All-Canadian breakfast ceremony.
A total of 102 student-athletes were awarded the standing of U SPORTS Academic All Canadian. U SPORTS Academic All-Canadian distinction is one of the highest recognitions a university varsity athlete may receive. To earn U SPORTS Academic All-Canadian distinction, a varsity student-athlete must be enrolled full-time and achieve an average of 80% or higher in the academic year.
This event was made possible through both Aramark and SMU Alumni as presenting sponsors.
Award winners by team:
Women's Rugby
Claire Avery - Criminology
Lacey Bellefontaine - Science
Mikayla Brown - Science
Jill Daniels - Arts
Devyn Di Nardo - Arts
Maddison McKenzie - Science
Rian Murphy - Science
Paige Parker - Commerce
Deana Symes - Science
Men's Football
Cameron Brown - Science
Ryaan Dalloul - Criminology
Liam MacDonald - Arts
Dawson McNeil - Science
Duncan Patterson - MBA
Michael Petroschke - Psychology
Women's Soccer
Kaitlyn Alley - Commerce
Charlotte Baines - Commerce
Madlyn Blinn - Science
Emma Bristow - Science
Alexandra Campbell - Arts
Fiona Davidson - Science
Claire Dempsey - Science
Brooke Donovan - Arts
Julia Dorey - Commerce
Madison Ganong - Arts
Alexa Ikejiani - Arts
Anelise Karakostas - Arts
Alexandra Martin - Science
Molly McLeod - Commerce
Talia South - Commerce
Maya Stoppa - Commerce
Halle Williams - Science
Men's Soccer
Callum Corkum – Science
Sean Freeman – Science
Thomas McCormick - Computer Science
Orion Wiersma - Engineering
Kaveh Wornell – Science
Nikolas Zelios - Science
Women's Hockey
Allie Barter - Psychology
Shae Demale - Science
Erin Denny - Science
Jillian Duggan - Science
Miranda Hatt - Criminology
Eve LeBlanc - Science
Abigail Mackenzie - Science
Kara MacLean - Science
Abigail McCarthy - Science
Madelyn McCleary - Commerce
Marisa McClocklin - Psychology
Mary McDonald - Science
Caleigh Meraw - Psychology
Keyara Nelson - Arts
Aimee O'Neill - Psychology
Lauren Papp - Criminology
Ashley Penney - Science
Sophie Scully - Science
Men's Hockey
Jaxon Bellamy - Commerce
Joel Bishop - Commerce
Ben Boyd - Commerce
Dennis Busby - Arts
Andrew Coxhead - Commerce
Charlie Dafonseca - Commerce
Sam Dunn - Commerce
Jake Durham - Commerce
Walter Flower III - Commerce
Justin MacPherson - Commerce
Caelan McPhee - Arts
Connor Olson - Commerce
Cedric Ralph - Arts
Matthew Welsh - MBA
Women's Track & Field / Cross Country
Breagh Burke - Arts
Kelly MacInnis - Science
Lori Marsman - Arts
Jacqueline Moore - Arts
Rachel Hardy (Walton) - Commerce
Men's Track and Field / Cross Country
Mason Dunlop - Commerce
Keegan Hall - Commerce
Nikola Kriznar - Computer Science
Innis MacMullin - Environmental Science
Braden Marshall - Commerce
Rory McGarvey - Science
Andrew Peverill - MBA
Teagan Scott - Commerce
Women's Basketball
Sarah Forgie - Commerce
Clara Gascoigne - Commerce
Isabella MacKay - Commerce
Alaina McMillan - Arts
Katelyn Power - Commerce
Marlo Steenbakkers - Science
Men's Basketball
Jonah Crowther - Commerce
Conrad Scotchburn - Science
Women's Volleyball
Megan Bruhm - Commerce
Jessie Buck - Science
Paige Deering - Science
Sydney Fader - Arts
Madison Hann - Criminology
Olivia Kokkinen - Science
Taylor Lougheed - Commerce
Emilia Mikanovich - Science
Alena Piatukhova - Commerce
Lianne Rogers - Arts
Syree Tucker - Science
Madeline Watson - Science