SMU Huskies

Athletic Department Awards

 

2019/20 Varsity Awards  

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (F)

Kiana Wilkinson (Women’s Hockey)

In her 5th and final year, this Prince George, BC native, was named to the AUS 1st team All-Star, and U SPORT 2nd team All-Canadian team.  She led the entire country in assists for defenders and was second in points.  In her 2nd year as team captain, she also led the team in playoff points and ice-time in 28 regular season and 4 playoff games. 

 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (M)

Nicholas Welsh (Men’s Hockey)

This 2nd year defensemen from Halifax, NS, had a stellar season for the Huskies.  He topped the nation in defensemen scoring with 38 points in 29 games.  Welsh went onto be named a first team AUS All-Star and a 1st team U SPORTS All-Canadian. 

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (F)

Ellen Laurence, Hockey

A first year forward, from Kentville, NS, Ellen was named the AUS Rookie of the Year.  She led all conference rookies in points and power play goals.  In overall conference scoring, she was top 10 for goals and top 6 for shots on goal. 

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (M)

Mitchell Balmas, Hockey

Balmas, a first year forward from Sydney, NS, led the country in rookie scoring with 43 points in 27 games.  He was named the AUS & U SPORTS Rookie of the Year, as well as a 1st team AUS All-Star, U SPORTS 2nd team All-Canadian and was named to the conference and U SPORTS All-Rookie team. 

 

PRESIDENT’S (F)

Shae Demale, Hockey

This 2nd year forward from Red Deer, AB, finished third in AUS conference in points, 4th in goals, 2nd in shots on goal and a plus +16 rating.  Demale was named an AUS first team All-star and is on pace to receive her 2nd Academic All-Canadian with 4.2 + GPA.  She was also Saint Mary’s nominee for the prestigious AUS James Bayer Award.

 

 

PRESIDENT’S (M)

Andrew Peverill, Cross Country / Track & Field

 

Andrew, a 3rd year two sport student-athlete from Lower Sackville, NS, was the 2019 AUS Cross Country Champion and the 2019 AUS Cross Country Athlete of the Year.  In addition to this, in Track & Field he Set SMU record in the mile; 4:06.89 and was the 2020 AUS Champion in the 1500m.  Along with these outstanding sport recognitions, Andrew is a strong student in the classroom.

 

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

 

Mike Fines, Men’s & Women’s Hockey – Mike ensures all is ready for both teams at home and on the road.  On top of his team organization, he’s the biggest fan and believer.

 

STUDENT THERAPISTS – DR. DAVID PETRIE AWARD

Dalton Clarke (FALL 2019) worked with football team for 3 years.  Dalton plans to attend Mount Royal University to pursue his certification in Athletic Therapy. 

Gavin Reigate (WINTER 2020)   3 years, 2 years with women’s basketball, before moving to the women's soccer and Track and Field for the 2019/20 season.

UNSUNG HERO – JOHN JONES MEMORIAL AWARD

Emilla Conlon, Volleyball – 5th year Setter, Dartmouth, NS

In 20 matches, she led the AUS in sets with 616.   Emilla returned for her 5th season to help out the team and her experience and leadership proved very valuable on the team.

 

VOLUNTEER – ROBERT G. HAYES AWARD

Steve Axford, Women’s Hockey

Steve is a former men’s hockey player, who has spent 11 seasons as an assistant coach with the women’s hockey program. His “old school mentality” is a great motivator for our players.

 

TEAM MVP’S

Women's Soccer - 5th year, MF - Bedford, NS 2nd team AUS All-Star - FIORELLA MORALES

Men's Soccer - 4th year forward, Halifax, NS 1st team AUS All-Star - ALEX BLACK

Women's Rugby - 4th year Backrow, Cambridge, NS 1st team AUS All-Star - MARISSA MCBRIDE

Football - 5th year DB, Scarborough 1st team AUS All-Star, 2nd team U SPORTS All-Canadian - ANTOINE LYTE-MYERS

Cross Country (M) - 3rd year, Sackville, NS 2019 AUS Cross Country Champion/Athlete of the Year 1st team AUS All-Star - ANDREW PEVERILL

Cross Country (F) - 2nd year, Halifax, NS Top SMU finisher at AUS championships, also won silver in 1500/1000m track, AUS All-Star - BHREAGH BURKE

Women's Basketball - 2nd year Guard, Brantford, ON 2nd team AUS All-Star, 1st in team scoring 14.6 ppg - ALAINA MCMILLAN

Men's Basketball - 3rd year Guard, Lake Echo, NS 1st team AUS All-Star 1st in team scoring with 16.1 ppg - JOHNEIL JOHNSON

Women's Hockey - 5th year Defense, Prince George, BC AUS 1st team All-Star, U SPORT 2nd team All-Canadian - KIANA WILKINSON

Men's Hockey - Co-winners 4th year forward, Moncton, NB, 2nd team AUS All-Star, 37 pts. - STEPHEN JOHNSON  / 2nd year defensemen, Halifax, NS, 1st team AUS All-Star, 1st team U SPORTS All-Canadian, 38 pts. - NICK WELSH

Volleyball - 2nd year Libero, Saint-Martin, NS 2nd team AUS All-Star, dominant on the court - RENEE CLEVELAND

Track & Field - 3rd year Lower Sackville, NS, established new SMU record in 60m hurdles - silver medal AUS championships - EMILY BATT 3rd year, Lower Sackville - AUS champion 1500m, silver 1000m - ANDREW PEVERILL 

Visit the SMUHuskies facebook page for a full album of the winners. 

 

2018/19 Athletic Award Winners

Female Athlete of the Year - Anelise Karakostas, Soccer

Male Athelte of the Year - Kemar Alleyne, Basketball 

President's Award - Josie Gascoigne (basketball) & Liam O’Brien (football)

Rookie of the Year - Nicholas Welsh (hockey) & Olivia Bell (volleyball)

Team MVP’s winners:

Men’s Hockey – Hunter Garlent

Women’s Hockey – Shae Demale

Women’s Soccer – Jamie Kennedy & Anelise Karakostas

Men’s Soccer – Christian Oxner

Rugby – Maggie MacPhee

Women’s Basketball – Alaina McMillan

Men’s Basketball – Kemar Alleyne

Football – Kaleb Scott

Volleyball – Lindsay Donovan & Emilla Conlon

Cross Country / Track & Field – Bhreagh Burke & Andrew Peverill

Other winners:

Dr. David Petrie Award (outstanding student therapist) - Megan Kelly and Jenn Marando

Vern Creighton Award (manager of the year) – Mike Fines, Hockey

John Jones Award (Unsung Hero) – Leandra Timmerman, Hockey

Robert G. Hayes (Outstanding Contribution) - Ashley Ryer, Cross Country / Track & Field 

 

2017/18 Athletic Award Winners

Female Athlete – Breanna Lanceleve (Hockey)

Male Athlete - Hunter Garlent (Hockey)

Female Rookie – Marissa MacAulay (Volleyball)

Male Rookie – Nikita Kasongo (Basketball)

President’s Award (F) – Maddie Clarke (Volleyball)

 

President’s Award (M) -  Nicholas Bartolacci (Football) 

John Jones Award, Unsung Hero – Calder Brooks, Hockey

Vern Creighton Award, Manager of the Year – Paul Mason, Football

Dr. David Petrie Award, Student Therapists – Lindsey Beaver & Kristen Allen

 

Team MVP’s:

Women’s Soccer – Celina Cavadini

Men's Soccer - Darien Rolle 

Rugby – Julie Naugler

Football – Antoine Lyte-Myers

Cross Country (F) – Paige Roszak

Cross Country (M) – Andrew Peverill

Track & Field (F) – Ashley Murray

Track & Field (M) – Andrew Peverill

Men’s Basketball – Kemar Alleyne

Women’s Hockey – Breanna Lanceleve

Men’s Hockey – Hunter Garlent

Volleyball – Erin Smith

Women’s Basketball – Kennisha-Shanice Luberisse

 

 

2016/17 Athletic Award Winners

Team MVP’s
 

Football – Deandre Smith, 2016

Men’s Soccer – Christian Oxner, 2016

Women’s Soccer – Fiorella Morales, 2016

Rugby – Kate Murray, 2016

Cross Country – Samantha Fader, 2016

Cross Country – Jonathan Peverill, 2016

Track & Field – Ashley Murray, 2016/17

Track & Field – Dominic Collie, 2016/17

Women’s Basketball – Angelina Carvery, 2016/17

Men’s Hockey – Hunter Garlent, 2016/17

Women’s Hockey – Breanna Lanceleve, 2016/17

Men’s Basketball – Marquis Clayton, 2016/17

Volleyball – Erin Smith, 2016/17

 

Major Winners

Female Athlete of the Year

Breanna Lanceleve – Hockey

 

Male Athlete of the Year

Marquis Clayton – Basketball

 

Female Rookie of the Year

Jasmine Cain, Basketball

 

Male Rookie of the Year

Hunter Garlent, Hockey

 

President’s – Female

Maddie Clarke, Volleyball

 

President’s Male

Michael Curtis, Hockey

 

Unsung Hero – John Jones Award

Kemar Alleyne, Basketball

 
 

Dr. David Petrie Award – Student Therapist

 

Chelsea Costa, Megan Dobson, Leah Forrestall

 

Vern Creighton Award – Manager of the Year, Mike Fines, Men’s Hockey

 

Robert G. Hayes Award - Brian Bradbury, Women’s Hockey

 

Saint Mary’s Awards 2015/16

Rachelle Coward and Stephen MacAulay named top Athletes

 

Fifth year guard Rachelle Coward and 3rd year forward Stephen MacAulay have been named Saint Mary’s Male and Female Athlete of the Year.

 

Coward who came back this season after an ankle injury left her sidelined in 2014/15 ankle and lead her team in scoring and was named a 1st team AUS All-star.

 

Stephen MacAulay played in all 28 regular season, 9 playoff games and led the team in scoring with 34 points, and added 4 in the CIS University Cup.  MacAulay was named a conference 2nd team all-star.

 

Other winners were:

 

President’s Female – Maddie Clark (Volleyball) This year’s winner in a Dean’s list student and a two time CIS Academic All- Canadian last year posting a perfect 4.30 GPA in Science.  She started in 17 matches, was first in team attacks, 2nd in team digs.

 

President’s Male – Bradley Greene (Hockey) This student athlete is soon to be a 4 time Academic All-Canadian.  Competing in 24 regular season games, and 9 playoff games, he compiled 18 points. Bradley is leaving Saint Mary's and has been accepted into Memorial University for medical school. 

 

Female Rookie of the Year – Rebecca Clark (Women’s Hockey) Rebecca started and played in 16 regular season games and 9 playoff games this year for the Huskies. She finished second in the league with a 1.86 goals-against average, adding a .914 save percentage in the regular season.  She led her team to an AUS first place finish and AUS title and was named the conference Rookie of the Year.

 

Male Rookie of the Year – Anthony Repaci (Men’s Hockey) This rookie recovered from an injury in the pre-season, and came back and played in 21 regular season games and 9 playoff games.  He had 12 points in regular season play, 3 points in AUS playoffs and 4 points in the CIS University Cup.  He was named Player of the Game in the Huskies thrilling 3-2 win over the #1 ranked UQTR Patriotes at the Scotiabank Centre.

 

Unsung Hero – Carly Gray (Women’s Hockey) Carly is a model of consistency and true team player. She is a graduating 4th year player who embodies what is means to be a student-athlete. Off the ice, she is the consummate team player, professional in her demeanour and behaviour.

 

Dr. David Petrie Award – Breagh Harrie & Jack Hull

 

Manager of the Year – JD & Mike Fines

 

Team MVP’s

Men’s Basketball – Brian Rouse (2015/16)

Women’s Basketball – Rachelle Coward (2015/16)

Rugby – Hannah Wallace (2015)

Women’s Soccer – Fiorella Morales (2015)

Men’s Hockey – Stephen MacAulay (2015/16)

Men’s Soccer – Christian Oxner (2015)

Volleyball – Erica Dowling (2015/16)

Cross Country (F)  – Meghan Clark (2015)

Cross Country  (M) – Jonathan Peverill (2015)

Track & Field (F) – Meghan Clark (2015/16)

Track & Field (M) – Matthew Musoke (2015/16)

Women’s Hockey – Caitlyn Schell  (2015/16)

Football – Rick LeMoignan (2015)

 

Athletic Department Awards

Windhorst and Peters named Athletes of the Year 2014/15

The Department of Athletics and Recreation announced that Rachel Windhorst (2nd year Volleyball) and Anthony Peters (4th year Hockey) were named their top female and male athletes of the year.

Team MVP winners were:

Cross Country (F) – Meghan Clarke

Cross Country (M) – John Kuto

Track & Field (F) – Anissa Owen

Track & Field (M) – Matthew Musoke

Field Hockey – Brittany Avery

Rugby – Renee Champagne

Men’s Soccer – Adam Miller

Women’s Soccer – Sophie Langille

Football – Jonathan Langa

Volleyball – Rachel Windhorst & Shelby Michaels

Women’s Hockey – Sarah Douglas

Men’s Hockey – Anthony Peters

Men’s Basketball – Marquis Clayton & Osman Barrie

Women’s Basketball – Angelina Carvery

Manager of the Year – JD Fines, Men’s Hockey

Unsung Hero – Jenelle Rogers, Women’s Hockey

In the major award category, Shelby Michaels (Volleyball) and Bradley Greene, Hockey were awarded the President’s Award for best academic and athletic performance. 

Kennisha-Shanice Lubressie of basketball was named the Female Rooke of the Year and Ben Duffy from men’s hockey was awarded male rookie honours.

The final two major awards of the night were awarded to Rachel Windhorst, Volleyball and Anthony Peters, Hockey.  Windhorst, a 2nd year leftside, led the league in kills, kills per set, total points, and was named the AUS MVP and a CIS first team all-canadian.  Fourth year Blyth, ON native, Anthony Peters was recently named the CIS goaltender of the year and a 1st team All-Canadian.  

 

2013/14 Colley and Peters top athletes at SMU

 
Justine Colley and Anthony Peters have been named Saint Mary's 2013/14 Female and Male Athlete of the Year.  
 
Justine Colley 5th year (East Preston, NS) who recently received her 2nd CIS Player of the Year Award had a spectacular season which saw her be crowned the All-time CIS women's basketball leading scorer with 2,376 points. The Huskies completed a perfect 20-0 regular season and went onto to capture silver at the CIS Championship.  Colley finishes her brilliant university career with five selections as a first-team AUS all-star, four as an CIS All-Canadian, including three first-team nods, and one on the CIS all-rookie squad. There’s not much more to say, she has changed the face of Saint Mary’s, AUS and CIS basketball and will be remembered as one of the greatest.
 
Anthony Peters in his 3rd year (Blyth, ON) in goal for the Hockey huskies, led his team in a play off run that saw them beat #4 PEI, and knock off #1 UNB before losing to #2 Acadia in 4 games. In his spectacular playoff performance he had the best save percentage in the AUS with .935. His most memorable performance was in Game 1 of the UNB series where his 50-save showing propelled his team to a 2-1 victory in double  overtime.  Peters was also a member of the FISU team that captured gold in Italy last December.
 
Other winners were:
President's Winners (Academics & Athletics)– Laura Langille (Basketball), Kyle Whalen (Football)
Rookie of the Year – Rodrigo Faria de Carvalho (Soccer), Breanna Lanceleve (Hockey)
Unsung Hero – Gerrad Grant (Hockey)
Robert G. Hayes Award (Outstanding Community member) – Heather Harris
Manager of the Year – Mike & JD Fines (Hockey)
 
Team MVP's:
Cross Country – Monique Muise, John Kuto
Track & Field – Anissa Owen, Edward Wright
Field Hockey – Rebecca Pointon
Rugby – Jorie Rose
Men's Soccer – Rodrigo Faria de Carvalho
Women's Soccer – Sophie Langille
Football – Jonathan Langa
Volleyball – Anastasia Callaghan
Women's Hockey – Rebecca Mosher
Men's Hockey – Anthony Peters
Men's Basketball – Theon Reefer
Women's Basketball – Justine Colley
 
The Huskies captured AUS Championships in men's and women's basketball and competed in three CIS National Championships – men's soccer, men's basketball and women's basketball.  The Huskies named 24 athletes to AUS All-Star teams, had 5 conference major award winners, 5 CIS All-Canadians and 2 CIS major award winners.  
 

2012/13 Team MVP’s 

 

Football – Brett Lauther (2012)

Rugby – Jean Baker (2012)

Volleyball – Ariel Smith (2012/13)

Women’s Basketball – Justin Colley (2012/13)

Men’s Hockey – Anthony Peters (2012/13)

Women’s Hockey – Sienna Cooke (2012/13)

Men’s Basketball – Harry Ezenibe (2012/13)

Women’s Soccer – Michelle Yates (2012)

Men’s Soccer – Derek Gaudet (2012)

Field Hockey – Mandy Avery (2012)

Cross Country (F) – Julie Hopper

Cross Country (M) – Alexis Lavoie-Gilbert

Track & Field (F) – Anissa Owen

Track & Field (M) – Jake Wing

 

Female Athlete – Justine Colley, Basketball

Male Athlete – Lucas Bloodoff, Hockey

Female Rookie – Sienna Cooke, Hockey

Male Rookie – Kevin Thomas, Basketball

President – Male – Matthew Albright, Football

President – Female – Mandy Avery, Field Hockey

 

Dr. David Petrie Award – Chrisina Martinell

Robert G. Hayes – Joe Chrvala

Vern Creighton Award (Manager of the Year) – Paul Cyr, Hockey

John Jones Award (Unsung Hero) – Patrick O’Keefe, Hockey